What does over 2.5 goals mean? The leagues with the most this season

6 min readNumbers refresh every hour

Key takeaways

  1. Over 2.5 goals means three goals or more in the match, whichever team scores them; our numbers count the result at full time.
  2. How often a match reaches three goals depends a lot on the league: Pro Finder's featured leagues are spread far apart.
  3. Read every share with its number of matches: the fewer the matches, the more the share can still move.

What over 2.5 goals means

Over 2.5 goals means that the match ends with three goals or more, whichever team scores them. Goals come in whole numbers, so a match is always on one side of the line: two goals or fewer is under 2.5.

  • 2–1Over: three goals
  • 1–1Under: only two goals
  • 3–0Over: one team scored all three
  • 2–0Under: a clear win, still only two goals

Every goal line works the same way: the number is half a goal below the goals it needs.

  • Over 1.5: two goals or more
  • Over 2.5: three goals or more
  • Over 3.5: four goals or more

Our numbers count the result at full time: regular time plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs are not in them.

The numbers at a glance

The share of matches with three goals or more this season, across the 66 leagues of Pro Finder's “Only featured” filter with an over 2.5 share: the average across them and the two ends of the range.

Average
55%
66 leagues
Highest
75%
Super League (Switzerland), 72 matches
Lowest
33%
Championship (Scotland), 64 matches
Average 55%Championship (Scotland): 33%Super League (Switzerland): 75%33%75%LowestChampionship (Scotland)Championsh… (Scotland)HighestSuper League (Switzerland)Super L… (Switzerland)
LowestChampionship (Scotland)33%
HighestSuper League (Switzerland)75%
Average55%

42 percentage points separate the highest share from the lowest.

Every featured league, on one line

Each dot is one league, placed by its share of matches with three goals or more. The line marks the average; the five highest shares are named.

Over 2.5 goals, share of matches by league this season
0%25%100%Average 55%Championship (Scotland): 33%Premier Soccer League (South Africa): 37%Premier League (Egypt): 39%Liga Profesional Argentina (Argentina): 39%NPFL (Nigeria): 41%Serie B (Brazil): 43%Primera División (Uruguay): 44%Super Liga (Serbia): 47%Primera A (Colombia): 47%Premier League (England): 47%Premier League (Belarus): 47%League Two (England): 47%K League 1 (South Korea): 47%Ligue 2 (France): 48%Liga I (Romania): 48%1. SNL (Slovenia): 48%Segunda Liga (Portugal): 49%First League (Bulgaria): 49%Serie B (Italy): 50%Segunda División (Spain): 50%I Liga (Poland): 50%Serie A (Brazil): 51%Premier League (Ukraine): 51%1. Lig (Turkey): 51%Super League 1 (Greece): 52%First League (Russia): 52%Primera División (Chile): 53%Premier Division (Ireland): 53%League One (England): 53%Allsvenskan (Sweden): 53%1. Division (Denmark): 53%Primeira Liga (Portugal): 54%Liga MX (Mexico): 54%Premier League (Russia): 55%Superliga (Denmark): 56%NB I (Hungary): 56%Liga II (Romania): 56%Czech Liga (Czech Republic): 56%Pro League (Saudi Arabia): 57%2. Bundesliga (Germany): 57%Premiership (Scotland): 58%La Liga (Spain): 58%Ligue 1 (France): 59%J1 League (Japan): 59%A-League (Australia): 59%Süper Lig (Turkey): 60%2. Liga (Austria): 60%Serie A (Italy): 61%Premier League (Wales): 61%HNL (Croatia): 61%Ekstraklasa (Poland): 61%Championship (England): 61%Super Liga (Slovakia): 62%Challenger Pro League (Belgium): 62%Major League Soccer (USA): 64%Eliteserien (Norway): 64%Bundesliga (Austria): 64%3. Liga (Germany): 64%Jupiler Pro League (Belgium): 65%Challenge League (Switzerland): 65%FAW Championship (Wales): 66%Eerste Divisie (Netherlands): 67%Bundesliga (Germany): 69%Eredivisie (Netherlands): 72%1. Division (Norway): 72%Super League (Switzerland): 75%Super League (Switzerland)Super League (Switzerland) 75%1. Division (Norway)1. Division (Norway) 72%Eredivisie (Netherlands)Eredivisie (Netherlands) 72%Bundesliga (Germany)Bundesliga (Germany) 69%Eerste Divisie (Netherlands)Eerste Divisie (Netherlands) 67%
Over 2.5 goals, share of matches by league this season
Over 2.5 goals, share of matches by league this season
Super League (Switzerland)75%
1. Division (Norway)72%
Eredivisie (Netherlands)72%
Bundesliga (Germany)69%
Eerste Divisie (Netherlands)67%
FAW Championship (Wales)66%
Challenge League (Switzerland)65%
Jupiler Pro League (Belgium)65%
3. Liga (Germany)64%
Bundesliga (Austria)64%
Eliteserien (Norway)64%
Major League Soccer (USA)64%
Challenger Pro League (Belgium)62%
Super Liga (Slovakia)62%
Championship (England)61%
Ekstraklasa (Poland)61%
HNL (Croatia)61%
Premier League (Wales)61%
Serie A (Italy)61%
2. Liga (Austria)60%
Süper Lig (Turkey)60%
A-League (Australia)59%
J1 League (Japan)59%
Ligue 1 (France)59%
La Liga (Spain)58%
Premiership (Scotland)58%
2. Bundesliga (Germany)57%
Pro League (Saudi Arabia)57%
Czech Liga (Czech Republic)56%
Liga II (Romania)56%
NB I (Hungary)56%
Superliga (Denmark)56%
Premier League (Russia)55%
Liga MX (Mexico)54%
Primeira Liga (Portugal)54%
1. Division (Denmark)53%
Allsvenskan (Sweden)53%
League One (England)53%
Premier Division (Ireland)53%
Primera División (Chile)53%
First League (Russia)52%
Super League 1 (Greece)52%
1. Lig (Turkey)51%
Premier League (Ukraine)51%
Serie A (Brazil)51%
I Liga (Poland)50%
Segunda División (Spain)50%
Serie B (Italy)50%
First League (Bulgaria)49%
Segunda Liga (Portugal)49%
1. SNL (Slovenia)48%
Liga I (Romania)48%
Ligue 2 (France)48%
K League 1 (South Korea)47%
League Two (England)47%
Premier League (Belarus)47%
Premier League (England)47%
Primera A (Colombia)47%
Super Liga (Serbia)47%
Primera División (Uruguay)44%
Serie B (Brazil)43%
NPFL (Nigeria)41%
Liga Profesional Argentina (Argentina)39%
Premier League (Egypt)39%
Premier Soccer League (South Africa)37%
Championship (Scotland)33%

The middle half of the leagues sit between 49% and 61%.

The leagues with the most over 2.5 goals

Featured leagues with the highest share of matches with three goals or more, this season
League
Rank 1Super LeagueSwitzerland7286%75%50%3.76
Rank 21. DivisionNorway23289%72%50%3.81
Rank 2EredivisieNetherlands9989%72%61%3.82
Rank 4BundesligaGermany7281%69%53%3.50
Rank 5Eerste DivisieNetherlands13087%67%44%3.57
Rank 6FAW ChampionshipWales18884%66%46%3.44
Rank 7Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium8982%65%37%3.22
Rank 7Challenge LeagueSwitzerland6092%65%35%3.13
Rank 9Major League SoccerUSA49583%64%42%3.26
Rank 9EliteserienNorway20087%64%38%3.26
Rank 93. LigaGermany12081%64%40%3.27
Rank 9BundesligaAustria6688%64%35%3.18
Rank 13Super LigaSlovakia7886%62%38%3.21
Rank 13Challenger Pro LeagueBelgium6179%62%34%3.15
Rank 15ChampionshipEngland16577%61%38%2.92
Rank 15Premier LeagueWales11981%61%40%3.33
Rank 15EkstraklasaPoland11583%61%34%2.98
Rank 15Serie AItaly10086%61%34%3.18
Rank 15HNLCroatia5980%61%41%3.02
Rank 20Süper LigTurkey9078%60%33%3.00
Data updated Nov 4, 2026

Over 2.5 goals is the share of matches with three goals or more. Over 1.5 goals counts two goals or more and Over 3.5 goals four or more, on the same matches; Goals per match is the average number of goals in a match. Matches is how many matches the shares are based on.

Select a column header to sort the table, or a name to open its league page.

The teams with the most over 2.5 goals

The teams of the Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, the Bundesliga and Ligue 1 whose matches most often had three goals or more this season. A team's share counts the goals of both teams, scored and conceded.

Teams of the top five European leagues with the highest share of matches with three goals or more, this season
Team
Rank 1BarcelonaLa Liga11100%91%73%5.27
Rank 2FiorentinaSerie A10100%90%50%3.80
Rank 2MonzaSerie A10100%90%70%4.10
Rank 4RennesLigue 1989%89%67%4.33
Rank 4StrasbourgLigue 19100%89%44%4.00
Rank 61899 HoffenheimBundesliga8100%88%50%3.75
Rank 6Bayer LeverkusenBundesliga8100%88%63%4.25
Rank 6Bayern MünchenBundesliga888%88%75%4.38
Rank 6Borussia MönchengladbachBundesliga888%88%50%4.12
Rank 6FC AugsburgBundesliga8100%88%63%4.12
Rank 6SC FreiburgBundesliga888%88%50%3.50
Rank 12Racing SantanderLa Liga1191%82%55%4.00
Rank 12Real MadridLa Liga1182%82%46%3.45
Rank 12Real SociedadLa Liga1182%82%46%3.64
Rank 15AtalantaSerie A1090%80%40%3.60
Rank 15InterSerie A1090%80%60%3.90
Rank 15SassuoloSerie A10100%80%50%4.20
Rank 18AuxerreLigue 1989%78%67%4.00
Rank 18LensLigue 1978%78%33%3.22
Rank 18Paris Saint GermainLigue 1989%78%56%3.44
Data updated Nov 4, 2026

Over 2.5 goals is the share of the team's matches with three goals or more; Matches is how many of its matches it is based on. Early in a season one match can still move a team's share by several points.

Over 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5 side by side

The same matches against three goal lines: the average share across the featured leagues, from the lowest line to the highest.

Over 1.5 goals
78%
66 leagues
Over 2.5 goals
55%
66 leagues
Over 3.5 goals
32%
66 leagues

On average, 78% of matches had two goals or more, 55% three goals or more and 32% four goals or more. Each line up asks for one more goal, so fewer matches clear it.

Use it in ProBettingHub

Questions and answers

What does over 2.5 goals mean?
The match ends with three goals or more, whichever team scores them. A 2–1 or a 3–0 is over 2.5; a 1–1 or a 2–0 is under 2.5.
How many goals does over 2.5 need?
Three. Goals come in whole numbers and 2.5 sits between two and three, so a match can never land on the line: two goals or fewer is under 2.5, three goals or more is over 2.5.
Does extra time count for over 2.5 goals?
Not in our numbers. They count the result at full time: regular time plus stoppage time. Extra time and penalty shoot-outs are not in them, so a cup tie that is 1–1 at full time and 2–1 after extra time counts as under 2.5 here.
Which of the top five European leagues has the most over 2.5 goals this season?
Season to date, Bundesliga: 69% of its 72 matches had three goals or more. Across the Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, the Bundesliga and Ligue 1 the average is 59%, and the lowest share is 47% (Premier League).
What is the difference between over 1.5 and over 2.5?
One goal. Over 1.5 needs two goals or more in the match, over 2.5 needs three or more. Every match that is over 2.5 is also over 1.5, so a league's over 1.5 share is never lower than its over 2.5 share.

Sources

  • ProBettingHub league statistics (Pro Finder's featured leagues, season to date)
  • ProBettingHub team statistics (the top five European leagues, season to date)